Outdoor Track & Field

Diodonet and Hayward Named Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Year

Diodonet and Hayward Named Outdoor Track & Field  Athletes of the Year

Central Islip, N.Y. - St. Jacob Diodonet (West Milford, N.J.) of St. Thomas Aquinas College and Chelsea Hayward (Litchfield, Conn.) of Roberts Wesleyan College have been selected as the East Coast Conference Outdoor Track and Field Athletes of the Year, as voted on by the conference's coaches.

Diodonet, a sophomore, win his second conference major award of the year after sharing the Indoor Athlete of the Year honor. He also repeats as the Outdoor Athlete of the Year. During the outdoor season, Diodonet ranked in the top-five in the East Region in four different events. His best events were the 200 (21.51) and 400m (47.94) dashes, ranking second in the East in both. In addition, he ranked fourth in the East as part of the 4x100 (42.33) and 4x400m (3:19.24) relay teams. At the ECC Championship, Diodonet was first across the finish line in both the 200 and 400m dash to earn First Team All-Conference, and was also part of the 4x400 relay team that finished second to earn Second Team All-Conference honors. His performance at the ECC Championship also helped him earn the ECC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championship Most Outstanding Athlete honor.

Like Diodonet, Hayward makes it a sweep of the ECC major awards on the year after winning the Indoor award, as well. Hayward has been unbeatable in the 100m and 200m dashes this year. She has finished first in the events in each one she has entered including at the Bucknell Bison Open, University of Buffalo Invite, the ECC Championship, and the National Christian College Athletic Association (NCCAA) National Championship meet. Her best times in the 100m (11.73) and 200m (23.84) also qualified her for the NCAA Division II National Championship meet and set Roberts Wesleyan program records.

St. Thomas Aquinas' Victoria Jones-Alleyne (New Rochelle, N.Y.) earned the Most Outstanding Athlete of the ECC Championship Meet on the women's side. Jones earned First Team All-Conference honors by winning the 100m hurdles (14.38), long jump (5.65m), and triple jump (11.32m). She also helped the Spartans earn points by coming in fifth in the 200m dash (26.60) and fourth as part of the 4x100m relay team (49.82).

Roberts Wesleyan's, Merl McGinnis, earns the Women's Outdoor Track & Field Coach of the Year honor after the Redhawks won the ECC Championship Meet for the third consecutive year. Lorne Marcus of St. Thomas Aquinas earns the Coach of the Year award on the men's side after leading the Spartans to their first ECC title since 2013.

In addition, the ECC also announces the All-Conference finishers from the championship meet. The top two finishers in each event were named First Team All-Conference, while the third and fourth place finishers earned Second Team All-Conference distinction. A list of all winners can be found below.

2017 ECC Outdoor Track and Field All-Conference Awards
Men's First Team
100 meter dash - Winslow Dorsainvil, St. Thomas Aquinas & Niko Jemmison, Daemen
200 meter dash - St. Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas & Stefan Adams, LIU Post
400 meter dash - St. Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas & Stefan Adams, LIU Post
800 meter run - Josiah Ottolini, Roberts Wesleyan & Aaron Bellomo, Roberts Wesleyan
1,500 meter run - Aaron Bellomo, Roberts Wesleyan & Josiah Ottolini, Roberts Wesleyan
5,000 meter run - Matt Watson, Roberts Wesleyan & Justin Shaffer, Roberts Wesleyan
10,000 meter run - Ryan Gioe, LIU Post & Jamer Linares, St. Thomas Aquinas
110 meter hurdles - Ashton Colaire, Roberts Wesleyan & Justin Ortega, LIU Post
400 meter hurdles - Dylan Beslter, St. Thomas Aquinas & Ashton Colaire, Roberts Wesleyan
3,000 meter steeplechase - Brian Michels, Molloy & Benjamin Matz, Roberts Wesleyan
4 x 100 meter relay - LIU Post (Ramel Joseph, Kasim Thomas, Kyle Ward, Stefan Adams)
4 x 400 meter relay - LIU Post (Kyle Ward, Jermaine Ifill, Jeffrey Reyes, Stefan Adams)
4 x 800 meter relay - Roberts Wesleyan (Adrian Mazur, Keith Pease, Erik Johnson, Anthony Casullo)
High Jump - Tristan Holmgren, St. Thomas Aquinas & Zach Laird, Daemen
Pole Vault - Paul Dunbar, Roberts Wesleyan & Sean LeDuc, Roberts Wesleyan
Long Jump - Keondre Morris, St. Thomas Aquinas & Elisa Guardado, St. Thomas Aquinas
Triple Jump - Mohamed Ifthikar, St. Thomas Aquinas & Elias Guardado, St. Thomas Aquinas
Shot Put - Rickssen Opont, St. Thomas Aquinas & Tim Faranda, St. Thomas Aquinas
Discus - Rickssen Opont, St. Thomas Aquinas & Liam Hendricks, LIU Post
Hammer - Jared Coupe, Queens & Evangelos Fradelakis, LIU Post
Javelin - Malcolm Shaw, Roberts Wesleyan & Jonathan Dygert, Daemen

Men's Second Team
100 meter dash - Yanni Agrotis, Molloy & JT Aggrey, St. Thomas Aquinas
200 meter dash - Kyle Ward, LIU Post & Winslow Dorsainvil, St. Thomas Aquinas
400 meter dash - Dylan Bestler, St. Thomas Aquinas & Mich Philistin, St. Thomas Aquinas
800 meter run - Adrian Mazur, Roberts Wesleyan & Brian Michels, Molloy
1,500 meter run - Jeffrey Reyes, LIU Post & Robert Guidicipietro, St. Thomas Aquinas
5,000 meter run - Vincent Vazquez, St. Thomas Aquinas & Lucas Canales, Daemen
10,000 meter run - Matthew Healy, Molloy & Carl Daigler, Roberts Wesleyan
110 meter hurdles - Zach Laird, Daemen & Jonas Gage, Roberts Wesleyan
400 meter hurdles - Frankie Schiavone, St. Thomas Aquinas & Justin Ortega, LIU Post
3,000 meter steeplechase - Benjamin Richards, Roberts Wesleyan & Erik Johnson, Roberts Wesleyan
4 x 100 meter relay - Molloy (Yanni Argotis, Joseph Branciforti, Kevin Drummond, Joseph Ferguson)
4 x 400 meter relay - St. Thomas Aquinas (Mich Philistin, Ricardo Reid, Lugduni Derosiers, St. Jacob Diodonet)
4 x 800 meter relay - St. Thomas Aquinas (Ryan Gasser, Robert Guidicipietro, Dylan Bestler, Joseph Lipari)
High Jump - Michael Coatsworth, Roberts Wesleyan & Keondre Morris, St. Thomas Aquinas
Pole Vault - Frankie Schiavone, St. Thomas Aquinas & Nathan Cannon, Roberts Wesleyan
Long Jump - Skandal Delince, Queens & Alex Reid, Daemen
Triple Jump - Twary McKenzie, LIU Post & Keondre Morris, St. Thomas Aquinas
Shot Put - Liam Hendricks, LIU Post & Sullivan Keller, Daemen
Discus - Jared Coupe, Queens & Dakota Lutz, Roberts Wesleyan
Hammer - Yitzchack Raymon, Queens & David Cousino, Roberts Wesleyan
Javelin - Evangelos Fradalakis, LIU Post & Tim Faranda, St. Thomas Aquinas

Women's First Team
100 meter dash - Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan & Kathleen Amstad, Roberts Wesleyan
200 meter dash - Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan & Shannell Hibbert, Dist. Columbia
400 meter dash - Camille Cameron, St. Thomas Aquinas & Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan
800 meter run - Kristen Borriello, St. Thomas Aquinas & Rachel Hutchinson, Roberts Wesleyan
1,500 meter run - Rachel Hutchinson, Roberts Wesleyan & Kristen Borriello, St. Thomas Aquinas
5,000 meter run - Mackenzie Donahue, Daemen & Elizabeth Valento, Roberts Wesleyan
10,000 meter run - Mackenzie Donahue, Daemen & Elizabeth Stirling, LIU Post
100 meter hurdles - Victoria Jones-Alleyne, St. Thomas Aquinas & Shannell Hibbert, Dist. Columbia
400 meter hurdles - Tyra Jamison, Molloy & Niasia Harding, Dist. Columbia
3,000 meter steeplechase - Ashlin Conroy, LIU Post & Rebecca MacLeod, St. Thomas Aquinas
4 x 100 meter relay - Roberts Wesleyan (Kathleen Amstad, Kristina Button, Danielle Budd, Chelsea Hayward)
4 x 400 meter relay - Dist. Columbia (Deasia Greer, Shannell Hibbert, Temera Duncan, Niasia Harding)
4 x 800 meter relay - LIU Post (Nicolette Agostinacchio, Ashlin Conroy, Katie Schillaci, Alexandria Okon)
High Jump - Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan & Nicole Costanzo, LIU Post
Pole Vault - Kyra Kress, Daemen & Nicole Natland, Molloy
Long Jump - Victoria Jones-Alleyne, St. Thomas Aquinas & Deasia Greer, Dist. Columbia
Triple Jump - Victoria Jones-Alleyne, St. Thomas Aquinas & Deasia Greer, Dist Columbia
Shot Put - Anna O'Neal, Roberts Wesleyan & Kaitlyn Klein, LIU Post
Discus - Kaitlyn Klein, LIU Post & Anna O'Neal, Roberts Wesleyan
Hammer - Kaitlyn Klein, LIU Post & Olivia Smithwick, Queens
Javelin - Desiree Bermudez, St. Thomas Aquinas & Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan

Women's Second Team
100 meter dash - Stacy-Ann Rowe, Dist. Columbia & Tiffany Cycon, Daemen
200 meter dash - Kathleen Amstad, Roberts Wesleyan & Temera Duncan, Dist. Columbia
400 meter dash - Temera Duncan, Dist. Columbia & Ronsheica Trotman, Queens
800 meter run - Alexandria Okon, LIU Post & Michaela Bierly, Roberts Wesleyan
1,500 meter run - Talya Williams, LIU Post & Emily Betts, Roberts Wesleyan
5,000 meter run - Talya Williams, LIU Post & Amy Trabert, Daemen
10,000 meter run - Amy Trabert, Daemen & Abigail Monroe, Roberts Wesleyan
100 meter hurdles - Damira Banks, Queens & Samantha Carro, Daemen
400 meter hurdles - Molloy Conner, St. Thomas Aquinas & Brianna Calderon, Roberts Wesleyan
3,000 meter steeplechase - Moriah Martone, Roberts Wesleyan & Addison Sgroi, Roberts Wesleyan
4 x 100 meter relay - Queens (Damira Banks, Terrilyn Britton, Diana Cruz, Ronsheica Trotman)
4 x 400 meter relay - Queens (Damira Banks, Ronsheica Trotman, Terrilyn Britton, Diana Cruz)
4 x 800 meter relay - Roberts Wesleyan (Emilee Durso, Katherine Nicastro, Emily Betts, Michaela Bierly)
High Jump - Sara Stebbings, LIU Post
Pole Vault - Taylor Haude, Daemen & Molly Luger, Roberts Wesleyan
Long Jump - Brittany Okon, Dist. Coulmbia & Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan
Triple Jump - Molloy Conner, St. Thomas Aquinas & Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan
Shot Put - Katherine Mollahan, St. Thomas Aquinas & Iman Scott, Dist Columbia
Discus - Brittany Sepe, Molloy & Kendall Miller, Roberts Wesleyan
Hammer - Brittany Sepe, Molloy & Renee Lustin, Queens
Javelin - Brittany Sepe, Molloy & Aaliyah Holt, Roberts Wesleyan