Diodonet, Ottolini, and Hayward Earn ECC Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year Honors

Diodonet, Ottolini, and Hayward Earn ECC Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year Honors

Central Islip, N.Y. - Chelsea Hayward (Litchfield, Conn.) of Roberts Wesleyan has been named the ECC Women's Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year, while St. Jacob Diodonet (West Milford, N.J.) of St. Thomas Aquinas and Josiah Ottolini (Spring Arbor, Mich.) of Roberts Wesleyan share the Men's Athlete of the Year honor. The awards were voted on by the conference’s coaches.

Hayward, a six-time ECC Athlete of the Week, earns the award for the second consecutive year after sharing the honor with Simone Grant of University of the District of Columbia in 2016. Hayward was nearly unbeatable in the 60m and 200m dashes this season, winning the 60m in nine out of 10 events and the 200m in five out of seven events. She was the champion of both events at the ECC Championship meet and also the National Champion in both events at the National Christian College Athletic Association (NCCAA) meet. In addition she set Roberts Wesleyan school-records in the 60m (7.63), 200m (23.95), and 400m (57.40) dashes on the year. Hayward also qualified for the 200m dash at the NCAA Division II National Championship meet for the second straight season. She came in fourth in the event in a time of 24.01 to earn United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) All-America honors.

Hayward also earned the coaches' vote as the Most Outstanding Women's Athlete of the ECC Championship award. She was a First Team All-Conference finisher after winning the 60m, 200m, and 400m and also anchored the 4x400 relay team to a second place finish for a total of 32 points on the evening. Her winning times in the 60m (7.65) and 200m (24.80) also set ECC Championship records.

Diodonet and Ottolini share the top honor of ECC Men's Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year. Diodonet earns the third major conference honor of his career after being voted both the ECC Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year in 2016. Diodonet, a five-time ECC Athlete of the Week pick,  excelled in the 60m, 200m, and 400m dashes earning All-Region honors in all three events. His best event was the 400m dash, coming in the top three in the event on six different occasions. He also qualified to run in the 400m at the NCAA Division II Championship for the second straight year, clocking the sixth fastest time (47.38) in the country to qualify.

Ottolini earns a share of the Athlete of the Year honor after a standout freshman season for the Redhawks. Ottolini won the 800m run in three different events including at the ECC Championship and NCCAA National Championship meets. He became the NCCAA National Champion in the event with a time of 1:54.46 and set the ECC Championship record at 1:56.64. He also won the mile run in the two events he was entered, including the ECC Championship.

Diodonet also picks up the Most Oustanding Men's Athlete of the ECC Championship meet honor. He won the 200m (21.85) and 400m dash (48.32) in ECC Championship record time and also earned All-Conference First Team honors as part of the winning 4x400m relay team (3:20.78). Diodonet also earned Second Team All-Conference honors with a third place showing in the 60m dash (7.12).

Merl McGinnis of Roberts Wesleyan (women) and Mike Murawski of Georgian Court (men) earned the ECC Indoor Track and Field Coach of the Year honors after leading their teams to the titles at the championship meet.

The ECC also announces the All-Conference finishers from the championship meet. The top two finishers in each event were named First Team All-Conference, while the third and fourth place finishers earned Second Team All-Conference distinction. A list of all winners can be found below.

2017 ECC Indoor Track and Field All-Conference Awards
Women’s First Team
60m dash: Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan & Camille Cameron, St. Thomas Aquinas
200m dash: Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan & Camille Cameron, St. Thomas Aquinas
400m dash: Chelsea Hayward, Roberts Wesleyan & Niasia Harding, Dist. Columbia
500m dash: Ces Coleman, Holy Family & Kianna Tidball, Holy Family
800m run: Jessica Handsaker, Georgian Court & Emily Martino, Molloy
1,000m run: Kristen Borriello, St. Thomas Aquinas & Katerina Zachmann, Holy Family
1 mile: Talya Williams, LIU Post & Elizabeth Valento, Roberts Wesleyan
3,000m run: Mackenzie Donahue, Daemen & Elizabeth Valento, Roberts Wesleyan
5,000m run: Mackenzie Donahue, Daemen & Elizabeth Stirling, LIU Post
60m hurdles: Victoria Jones-Alleyne, St. Thomas Aquinas & Shannell Hibbert, Dist. Columbia
4 x 400m relay: Temera Duncan, Shannell Hibbert, Deasia Greer, & Niasia Harding - Dist. Columbia
Distance Medley Relay: Michaela Bierly, Brianna Calderon, Moriah Martone, & Addison Sgroi - Roberts Wesleyan
High Jump: Malawi Allen, Georgian Court & Nicole Costanzo, LIU Post
Pole Vault: Kyra Kress, Daemen & Molly Luger, Roberts Wesleyan
Long Jump: Victoria Jones-Alleyne, St. Thomas Aquinas & Brittany Okon, Dist. Columbia
Triple Jump: Victoria Jones-Alleyne, St. Thomas Aquinas & Lyric Green, Georgian Court
Shot Put: Stephanie Bock, Georgian Court & Kaitlin Klein, LIU Post
Weight Throw: Samantha Smith, Georgian Court & Stephanie Bock, Georgian Court

Women's Second Team
60m dash: Shannell Hibbert, Dist. Columbia & Kathleen Amstad, Roberts Wesleyan
200m dash: Victoria Jones-Alleyne, St. Thomas Aquinas & Kathleen Amstad, Roberts Wesleyan
400m dash: Temera Duncan, Dist. Columbia & Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan
500m dash: Amber Lubaszka, St. Thomas Aquinas & Alexandria Okon, LIU Post
800m run: Caylin Montoya, Georgian Court & Nicolette Agostinacchio, LIU Post
1,000m run: Rachel Hutchinson, Roberts Wesleyan & Ashlin Conroy, LIU Post
1 mile: Rachel Hutchinson, Roberts Wesleyan & Kristen Borriello, St. Thomas Aquinas
3,000m run: Talya Williams, LIU Post & Elizabeth Stirling, LIU Post
5,000m run: Amy Trabert, Daemen & Ashlin Conroy, LIU Post
60m hurdles: Damira Banks, Queens & Stacy-Ann Rowe, Dist. Columbia
4 x 400m relay: Kristina Button, Kathleen Amstad, Brianna Calderon, & Chelsea Hayward - Roberts Wesleyan
Distance Medley Relay: Morgan Urbanek, Katherine Robinson, Shania Livecchi, & Brittany Denton - Daemen
High Jump: Kristina Button, Roberts Wesleyan & Jaclyn Timoney, Holy Family
Pole Vault: Taylor Haude, Daemen & Sarah Zollner, Georgian Court
Long Jump: Amy Bruno, Georgian Court & Molly Conner, St. Thomas Aquinas
Triple Jump: Deasia Greer, Dist. Columbia & Jaclyn Timoney, Holy Family
Shot Put: Katherine Mollahan, St. Thomas Aquinas & Samantha Smith, Georgian Court
Weight Throw: Michelle Almeida, Georgian Court & Stacey Labissiere, Georgina Court

Men’s First Team
60m dash: Winslow Dorsainvil, St. Thomas Aquinas & Tracey Harrison, Roberts Wesleyan
200m dash: St.Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas & Stefan Adams, LIU Post
400m dash: St. Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas & Lugduni Derosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas
500m dash: Stefan Adams, LIU Post & Taurai Augustin, Holy Family
800m run: Josiah Ottolini, Roberts Wesleyan & Thomas Natoli, Georgian Court
1,000m run: Jeffrey Reyes, LIU Post & Taurai Augustin, Holy Family
1 mile: Josiah Ottolini, Roberts Wesleyan & Brian Michels, Molloy
3,000m run: Keith Pease, Roberts Wesleyan & Uriah St. Lewis, Georgian Court
5,000m run: Kevin Roginson, Daemen & Matt Watson, Roberts Wesleyan
60m hurdles: Ashton Colaire, Roberts Wesleyan & Devin Martin, Georgian Court
4 x 400m relay: Lugduni Desrosiers, Mich Philistin, Dylan Bestler, & St. Jacob Diodonet - St. Thomas Aquinas
Distance Medley Relay: Justin Shaffer, Jonas Gage, Erik Johnson, & Anthony Casullo - Roberts Wesleyan  
High Jump: Tristan Holmgren, St. Thomas Aquinas & Donovan Bryan-Frank and Nathan Gill, Georgian Court
Pole Vault: Evan Boyce, Georgian Court & Paul Dunbar, Roberts Wesleyan
Long Jump: Elias Guardad, St. Thomas Aquinas & Skandal Delince, Queens
Triple Jump: DaShawn Lamar-Baldwin, Georgian Court & Wendell Hillard, Holy Family
Shot Put: Joseph Kaas, Georgian Court & Alla Al-Shrouf, Georgian Court
Weight Throw: Leon White, Georgian Court & Kade Lampman, Georgian Court

Men's Second Team
60m dash: St. Jacob Diodonet, St. Thomas Aquinas & Nike Jemmison, Daemen
200m dash: Lugduni Derosiers, St. Thomas Aquinas & Winslow Dorsainvil, St. Thomas Aquinas
400m dash: Jermaine Ifill, LIU Post & Ricardo Reid, St. Thomas Aquinas
500m dash: Dylan Bestler, St. Thomas Aquinas & Mich Philistin, St. Thomas Aquinas
800m run: Brian Michels, Molloy & Matthew VanDeMortel, Daemen
1,000m run: Ryan Gasser, St. Thomas Aquinas & Aaron Bellomo, Roberts Wesleyan
1 mile: Robert Guidicipietro, St. Thomas Aquinas & Aaron Bellomo, Roberts Wesleyan
3,000m run: Matt Watson, Roberts Wesleyan & Vincent Vazquez, St. Thomas Aquinas
5,000m run: Patrick Parr, Georgian Court & Hussein Elmeshad, Georgian Court
60m hurdles: Phillip Zimmermann, Georgian Court & Nicholas Claudeo, Georgian Court
4 x 400m relay: Stefan Adams, Jeffrey Reyes, Jermaine Ifill, & Kyle Ward - LIU Post
Distance Medley Relay: Bethuel Kipngetich, Devin Martin, Jake Thoms, & Kyle Bobash - Georgian Court
High Jump: Robert Hill, Georgian Court & Cameron Wardle, Georgian Court
Pole Vault: Sean LeDuc, Roberts Wesleyan & Frankie Schiavone, St. Thomas Aquinas
Long Jump: Keondre Morris, St. Thomas Aquinas & Kyle Ward, LIU Post
Triple Jump: Twary McKenzie, LIU Post & Elias Guardado, St. Thomas Aquinas
Shot Put: Rickssen Opont, St. Thomas Aquinas & Leon White, Georgian Court
Weight Throw: Alaa Al-Shrouf, Georgian Court & Joseph Kaas, Georgian Court